Privacy Policy

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you  come to us for financial  advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health if this is necessary for the provision of our services. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us. Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our obligations. Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers, either onsite or cloud based. Because the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we would always suggest you use our secure portals. You are responsible for keeping portal passwords confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us. If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Who might we share your information with?

We may share your data with affiliated companies and offices, third party service providers, regulatory bodies within the UK and appropriately regulated partners.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice

We WILL NOT share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies or with any other companies. Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The records kept in accordance with the recording requirements shall be provided to the client involved upon request and shall be kept for a period of five years and, where requested by the competent authority, for a period of up to seven years.

At the end of these periods, excepting where we have a continuing business relationship, we will shred paper records and delete electronic data.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use. We will ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile anonymous statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit About Cookies You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th February 2022.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at admin@firstsentinelwealth.com  or write to us at: 72 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 4QQ

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Read our analysis of the Spring Budget